Madison Area Music Association Awards 2019 Winners

LEGACY AWARDS
Artist of the Year: Wurk
Broadjam Lifetime Achievement Award: Gabby Parsons
Musicnotes Musical Career Recognition Award: Hanah John Taylor
Luke Jorgensen Humanitarian Award: Mary Elsner

SCHOLASTIC AWARDS

Heid Music Student of the Year: Chelsea Melnick – West High School ⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀Danielle Crim – West High School
Heid Music Teacher of the Year: Carrie Backman – Edgewood High School

GENRE AWARDS
Alternative Album of the Year: Mackenzie Moore – Veins
Alternative Performer of the Year: Woodrow
Alternative Song of the Year: Wurk – “Ambulance”

Blues Album of the Year: Blythe Gamble and the Rollin’ Dice – Real For The Deal
Blues Performer of the Year: Kelsey Miles
Blues Song of the Year: Gin Chocolate and Bottle Rockets – “Flash Flood”

Children’s Performer of the Year: David Landau
Children’s Song of the Year: Art Paul Schlosser & Frankie Pobar Lay – “Superman”

Classical Performer of the Year: Wes Luke

Compilation: Wisconsin Vinyl Collective: Volume Two

Country Album of the Year: Driveway Thriftdwellers – Driveway Thriftdwellers
Country Performer of the Year: Sortin’ the Mail
Country Song of the Year: Driveway Thriftdwellers – “Grandpa’s Tattoos”

Cover Song of the Year: Harmonious Wail – “What the World Needs Now”

Electronic Album of the Year: DEVL – Ghost Party
Electronic Performer of the Year: Kicksville
Electronic Song of the Year: John Hitchcock – “Saddle Mountain”

Folk/Americana Album of the Year: Gin Chocolate and Bottle Rockets – Lean
Folk/Americana Performer of the Year: The Lower 5th
Folk/Americana Song of the Year: The North Code – “Artemis”

Hard Rock/Punk Album of the Year: Sunspot – The Wonders of the Invisible World
Hard Rock/Punk Performer of the Year: Cats on Leashes
Hard Rock/Punk Song of the Year: Mackenzie Moore – “Not Your Baby”

Hip-Hop Album of the Year: EM-SEE-EMOTION – Paradise Loss
Hip-Hop Performer of the Year: Kilo aka SkitL’z
Hip-Hop Song of the Year: The Mascot Theory ft. Rob Dz – “The Monsta Remix”

Jazz Album of the Year: Harmonious Wail – Holiday Spirits
Jazz Performer of the Year: Wurk
Jazz Song of the Year: Carolynn Schwartz Black – “Embraceable You”

Latin Performer of the Year: Angela Puerta
Latin Song of the Year: Angela Puerta – ‘Un Mundo Mejor’

Pop/R&B Album of the Year: Sam Lyons – The Detroit Sessions
Pop/R&B Performer of the Year: The People Brothers Band
Pop/R&B Song of the Year: Wurk – “Dealin’ with the Devil”

Rock Album of the Year: Wurk – The Devil’s Wurk
Rock Performer of the Year: Sunspot
Rock Song of the Year: Mackenzie Moore – “Mannequin”

Unique Album of the Year: Dub Foundation – The Good the Bad and the Dubby
Unique Performer of the Year: Grace Gladem
Unique Song of the Year: Dana Perry – “The Great Alone”

Wish You Were Here Album: The First Rule – Not as Cool as I Thought I Was

World Album of the Year: Leslie Damaso – May Laya
World Performer of the Year: Angela Puerta
World Song of the Year: Angela Puerta – “Treat Me Softly”

NON-GENRE AWARDS
Breakthrough Artist of the Year: Wurk
New Artist of the Year: Grace Gladem
Video of the Year: Angela Puerta – “Un Mundo Mejor”
Female Vocalist of the Year: Carolynn Schwartz Black
Male Vocalist of the Year: Sam Ness
Ensemble Vocals of the Year: The People Brothers Band

INSTRUMENTALISTS:
Accordion: Nate Meng
Banjo: Andrew Christensen
Brass – Baritone: Anneliese Valdes
Brass – French Horn: Sarah Gillespie
Brass – Trombone: Courtney Larsen
Brass – Trumpet: Becky Lipsitz
Brass – Tuba: Scott Elsner
Drum Kit: Jenna Joanis
Guitar – Acoustic: Dana Perry
Guitar – Bass: Pete Olig
Guitar- Electric: Louka Patenaude
Guitar – Pedal Steel: Ryan Knudson
Harmonica: Westside Andy
Keyboard – Organ: Todd Phipps
Keyboard – Piano: Michael Massey
Keyboard – Synthesizers: Ryley Buchanan
Mandolin: Chris Wagoner
Percussion: Maggie Delaney-Potthoff
Percussion – Mallet: Geoff Brady
Specialty Instrument: Lyndsay Evans
Strings – Bass: John Christensen
Strings – Cello: Allison Lenz
Strings – Harp: Matt DeBlass
Strings – Violin: Erin Ribble
Turntables/Decks: DJ Pain One
Woodwinds – Sax: Al Falaschi

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS
Cover Band of the Year: VO5
DJ of the Year: Cooper Talbot
Live Sound Engineer of the Year: Buzz Kemper
Local Live Music Venue of the Year: High Noon Saloon
Local Music Fan of the Year: Rokker
Local Music Publication/Blog of the Year: Maximum Ink
Local Music Radio Personality of the Year: Cooper Talbot
Local Music Radio Station of the Year: WORT 89.9 FM
Local Recorded Music Store of the Year: B-Side Records
CD or Vinyl Packaging of the Year: The Mascot Theory – Dawn and What Comes After
Photographer of the Year: John Urban
Producer of the Year: Jake Johnson
Recording Studio of the Year: Audio for the Arts
Studio Sound Engineer of the Year: Landon Arkens

YOUTH AWARDS
Youth Bassist of the Year: Emma Deppen
Youth Drummer/Percussionist of the Year: Max Beardsley
Youth Guitarist of the Year: Mackenzie Moore
Youth Keyboardist of the Year: Ryan Badger
Youth Ensemble Vocalists of the Year: CollaVoce
Youth Female Vocalist of the Year: Chelsea Melnick
Youth Ensemble of the Year: Quick & Painless
Youth Song of the Year: Grace Gladem – “Something More”
Rockonsin State Finalist: Salt
Rockonsin State Finalist: Quick & Painless
Rockonsin State Finalist: Flying Fuzz