CONTACT

Winners

Thank you to everyone that voted, and congratulations to all our winners!


Lifetime Achievement Award: Bob Queen

Teacher of the Year: Diane Dangerfield and Will Janssen — Mt. Horeb High School

OVERALL AWARDS

Artist of the Year: WURK
Instrumentalist of the Year: Chris Wagoner
Album of the Year: Sam Ness — City Lights and Smoke
Song of the Year: WURK — “Ignition”
Performer of the Year: The Jimmys

GENRE AWARDS

Alternative Rock Album of the Year: Penelope’s Thrill — Twilight on Tunnel Road
Alternative Rock Performer of the Year: Kat and the Hurricane
Alternative Rock Song of the Year: Jackie Ernst — “Faded”

Blues/Country Performer of the Year: Robert J.
Blues Song of the Year: Robert J./Rowdy Prairie Dogs — “Storm Watcher”

Children’s Performer of the Year: David Landau

Country Song of the Year: Robert J. — “57 Chevy”

Cover Band Performer of the Year: Steely Dane

DJ Performer of the Year: DJ Femme Noir

Folk/Country Album of the Year: Robert J/Rowdy Prairie Dogs — Barland
Folk Performer of the Year: The Whiskey Farm
Folk/Rock Performer of the Year: Mackenzie Moore
Folk/Country Song of the Year: Sam Ness — “Slow it Down”
Folk Alternative Song: John Duggleby — “Sunflowers (for Ukraine)”
Folk Americana Song: The Whiskey Farm — “Sunflowers”

Hard Rock/Punk Song of the Year: Tyler Durdin and Wolves & Sheep — “Love & Hate”

Hip-Hop/Rap Performer of the Year: K.I.L.O. aka SkItL’z
Hip-Hop/Rap Song of the Year: Danisa — “Dame Contacto”

Indie/Low-Fi Song of the Year: Old Oaks — “Wilted”

Jazz Album of the Year: Johannes Wallmann — Precarious Towers
Jazz Performer of the Year: Harmonious Wail
Jazz Song of the Year: Lo Marie — “The Bar”

Latin Performer of the Year: Tony Casteneda Latin Jazz Band
Latin Song of the Year: Rey Cruz — “Dura”

Modern Rock Song of the Year: John Masino – “Dreams of the World”

Pop Album of the Year: The Civil Engineers — Heads on Birds
Pop/R&B Performer of the Year: The Rascal Theory
Pop Song of the Year: Shekinah King — “I Got It From My Mom”
Pop Alternative Song of the Year: Jackie Ernst — “Undertow”
Pop/Rock Song of the Year: Bing Bong — “Make it Right”

R&B/Rap Album of the Year: Danisa — Ahora Estoy Mejor
R&B Song of the Year: Lo Marie — “The Gap”

Rock Album of the Year: The Solution – How Does It Feel?
Rock Performer of the Year: 20 Minute Mission
Rock Song of the Year: WURK — “Ignition”
Roots Rock/Americana Song of the Year: The Midwesterners — “Pecatonica Mud”

Unique Song of the Year: Shauncey Ali — “Vivian’s Waltz”

Wish You Were Here Performer of the Year: Combo Noir
Wish You Were Here Song of the Year: Shari Sarazin Harp & Song — “Poor Wayfaring Stranger”

World Performer of the Year: Danisa

NON-GENRE AWARDS

New Artist of the Year: Jackie Ernst
Video of the Year: Lo Marie — “Gatekeeper”
Female Vocalist of the Year: Kelsey Miles
Male Vocalist of the Year: Derek Remnarace
Ensemble Vocals of the Year: The People Brothers Band

Live Sound Engineer of the Year: Audrey Martinovich
Local Live Music Venue of the Year: Bur Oak
Local Music Fan of the Year: Sybil Augustine
Local Music Publication/Blog of the Year: Tone Madison
Local Music Radio Personality of the Year: Cooper Talbot
Local Music Radio Station of the Year: WORT FM 89.9 FM
Local Recorded Music Store of the Year: MadCity Music
Photographer of the Year: Jim Barnard
Producer of the Year: Buzz Kemper
Recording Studio of the Year: Audio for the Arts
Roadie of the Year: German Joseph Schrock (for Dana Perry/Cargo Coffee)
Studio Sound Engineer of the Year: Audrey Martinovich

INSTRUMENTALISTS:

Accordion: Nate Meng
Banjo: Chris Gruber
Brass – French Horn: Sarah Gillespie
Brass – Trombone: Jamie Kember
Brass – Trumpet: Jim Doherty
Brass – Tuba: Kyle Rightly
Drum Kit: Jenna Joanis
Guitar – Acoustic: Mark Croft
Guitar – Bass: Jeff Weiss
Guitar- Electric: Louka Patenaude
Guitar - Pedal Steel: John Hitchcock
Harmonica: Westside Andy
Keyboard – Organ: Jimmy Voegeli
Keyboard – Piano: Johannes Wallmann
Keyboard – Synthesizers: Noah Gilfillan
Mandolin: Rin Ribble
Percussion: Tony Casteneda
Percussion – Specialty: Maggie Delaney-Pothoff
Specialty Instrument – Kazoo: Sam Ness
Strings – Bass: John Christensen
Strings – Cello: Mary Gaines
Strings – Specialty: Chauncey Ali
Strings – Violin: Chris Wagoner
Turntables/Decks: DJ Pain One
Woodwinds – Sax: Tony Barba
Woodwinds – Specialty: Hannah Edlen