2015 Winners

LEGACY AWARDS

Artist of the Year: Sexy Ester
Michael St. John Lifetime Achievement Award: Butch Vig
Musicnotes Songwriter Recognition Award: Robert J

SCHOLASTIC AWARDS

Student of the Year: Andrew YaunMonticello High School
Teacher of the Year: Leyla SanyerOregon High School

GENRE AWARDS

Alternative Song of the Year: Modern Mod – “Papercuts”
Alternative Album of the Year: Modern Mod – Tunnels
Alternative Performer of the Year: Sexy Ester

Blues Song of the Year: I Saw the Creature – “You Told Me”
Blues Album of the Year: Boo Bradley – Rub Rub Rub
Blues Performer of the Year: The Jimmys

 Children’s Song of the Year: Black Star Drum Line featuring DLO, Ant Da Hope Boy, Rob Dz – Joey B. Banks – “Slam”
Children’s Performer of the Year: Black Star Drum Line

Classical Song of the Year: Richard Wiegel – “Richard’s Rondo”

Country/Bluegrass Song of the Year: Jim Schwall – “Make Believe”
Country/Bluegrass Album of the Year: The Mascot Theory – Hand Me Down Miracles
Country/Bluegrass Performer of the Year: Old Farm Dog

Electronic Song of the Year: Annabel Lee – “Live or Die”
Electronic Album of the Year: Joey Broyles – Future Pop Revolution
Electronic Performer of the Year: Joey Broyles

Folk/Americana Song of the Year: Anna Vogelzang – “Amarillo”
Folk/Americana Album of the Year: Karen Wheelock – Imaginary Girl
Folk/Americana Performer of the Year: The Mascot Theory

Hard Rock/Punk Song of the Year: Damsel Trash – “More Drunk, Less Pregnant”
Hard Rock/Punk Album of the Year: Damsel Trash – Soup For Sluts
Hard Rock/Punk Performer of the Year: Lords of the Trident

Hip-Hop Song of the Year: Anthony Lamarr Featuring D. L. O. The Iceman – “Pray”
Hip-Hop Album of the Year: Dogs of War – Dogs of War EP
Hip-Hop Performer of the Year: Dogs of War

Jazz Song of the Year: Jackie Bradley – “Build a Bear”
Jazz Album of the Year: Lo Marie – Solid Ground
Jazz Performer of the Year: The Big Payback

Pop/R&B Song of the Year: Gabe Burdulis – “Little Yellow House”
Pop/R&B Album of the Year: The People Brothers Band – Middle of the In Between
Pop/R&B Performer of the Year: Gabe Burdulis

Rock Song of the Year: The Family Business – “Long Drive”
Rock Album of the Year: The German Art Students – Time Machine
Rock Performer of the Year: The German Art Students

Unique Song of the Year: Beth Kille And Erik Kjelland – “North Star”
Unique Album of the Year: Beth Kille And Erik Kjelland – North Star Sessions
Unique Performer of the Year: SheShe

World Song of the Year: The Kissers – “Montreal”
World Album of the Year: The Kissers – Three Sails
World Performer of the Year: Natty Nation

NON-GENRE AWARDS

Breakthrough Artist of the Year: Dolores
New Artist of the Year: Karen Wheelock
Compilation Album of the Year: MAXMAS Volume V (The Search for MAXMAS IV)
Cover Song of the Year: The Mascot Theory – “Hey Jealousy”
Distinguished Service Award: Ralph Cohen
Meritorious Achievement Award: Ty Christian and Mary Sweeney
Video of the Year: Joey Broyles – “Burn the Money”
Ensemble Vocals of the Year:
Beth Kille, Shawndell Marks, Jen Farley (Gin, Chocolate & Bottle Rockets)
Female Vocalist of the Year: Meghan Rose
Male Vocalist of the Year: Gabe Burdulis
Bassist of the Year: Meghan Rose (I Saw the Creature)
Brass Instrumentalist of the Year: Darren Sterud – (The Jimmys)
Drummer/Percussionist of the Year: Joey B. Banks – (The Big Payback)
Guitarist of the Year: Gabe Burdulis
Keyboardist of the Year: Jimmy Voegeli – (The Jimmys)
Specialty Instrumentalist of the Year: Anna Vogelzang – (for Banjo)
Strings Instrumentalist of the Year: Ida Jo
Woodwinds Instrumentalist of the Year: Pete Ross – (The Jimmys)

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS

Cover Band of the Year: Steely Dane
DJ of the Year: Kayla Kush and Nick Nice (tie)
Live Sound Engineer of the Year: Lonya Nenashev
Local Live Music Venue of the Year: High Noon Saloon
Local Music Fan of the Year: Sarah Warmke
Local Music Publication/Blog of the Year: Isthmus
Local Music Radio Personality of the Year: Gabby Parsons
Local Music Radio Station of the Year: 89.9 WORT
Local Recorded Music Store of the Year: Strictly Discs
CD or Vinyl Packaging of the Year: The Mascot Theory – Hand Me Down Miracles
Photographer of the Year: Mark Ellis
Producer of the Year: Mike Zirkel
Recording Studio of the Year: Blast House Studios
Roadie of the Year: Kathy Burdulis
Studio Sound Engineer of the Year: Landon Arkens

YOUTH AWARDS:

Youth Bassist of the Year: Dominic Cannarella-Anderson
Youth Drummer/Percussionist of the Year: Savanah Mann
Youth Guitarist of the Year: Andrew Jiang and Jack Kim (Blossom Punch)
Youth Keyboardist of the Year: Julian Castronovo
Youth Strings Instrumentalist of the Year: Amol Rajesh
Youth Woodwind Instrumentalist of the Year : Annie Zantner
Youth Ensemble Vocalists of the Year: CAPA Kidz
Youth Female Vocalist of the Year: Stephanie Erin Brill
Youth Male Vocalist of the Year: Dominic Cannarella-Anderson
Youth Song of the Year: CAPA Kidz – “Fly Towards the Sun”
Youth Album of the Year : After the Rain – After the Rain EP
Launchpad Madison Regional Finalist: After the Rain
Launchpad Madison Regional Finalist: Distant Cuzins
Launchpad Madison Regional Finalist: The Whyskers
Launchpad Madison Regional Finalist: Disq