2016 Winners

Madison Area Music Awards Announces 2016 Winners

Below is the list of this year’s Madison Area Music Awards winners. Congratulations to all!


LEGACY AWARDS

Artist of the Year: The Mascot Theory

Broadjam Lifetime Achievement Award: Jonathan and Susan Lipp of Full Compass

Musicnotes Musical Career Recognition Award: Chris Wagoner and Mary Gaines


SCHOLASTIC AWARDS

Heid Music Student of the Year: Robert Rockman (Homeschooled)

Heid Music Teacher of the Year: Shauncey Ali (Madfiddle & Highway 51)


GENRE AWARDS

Alternative Album of the Year: In Your Bones – Meghan Rose and the Bones

Alternative Performer of the Year: German Art Students

Alternative Song of the Year: “Can’t Stay” – Meghan Rose and The Bones

 

Blues Album of the Year: Hot Dish – The Jimmys

Blues Performer of the Year: The Jimmys

Blues Song of the Year: “Lose That Woman” – The Jimmys

 

Children’s Performer of the Year: David Landau

Children’s Song of the Year: “Zero to Hero” – The Sclosser-Kammer Project

 

Classical Album of the Year: Dance of the Plants – Graminy

Classical Performer of the Year: Jeff Weiss

Classical Song of the Year: “Song for Kacy” – Graminy

 

Country Album of the Year: Meanwhile…Back at the Ranch – Wheelhouse

Country Performer of the Year: Wheelhouse

Country Song of the Year: “Ol’ #7” – Wheelhouse

 

Electronic Album of the Year: Experimental EP – Joey Broyles

Electronic Performer of the Year: Joey Broyles

Electronic Song of the Year: “Super Psycho Stars” – Joey Broyles

 

Folk/Americana Album of the Year: Esperanto – The Mascot Theory

Folk/Americana Performer of the Year: The Mascot Theory

Folk/Americana Song of the Year: “First Summer Breeze” – The Mascot Theory

 

Hard Rock/Punk Album of the Year: Just Try it On  – Venus in Furs

Hard Rock/Punk Performer of the Year: Venus in Furs

Hard Rock/Punk Song of the Year: “Messiah Complex” – Sunspot

 

Hip-Hop Performer of the Year: Dogs of War

Hip-Hop Song of the Year: “Breathe” (feat. D.L.O. the Iceman, Smokes, & Clifton Beefy) – Anthony Lamarr

 

Jazz Album of the Year: Toxic Consequence – Lovely Socialite Mrs. Thomas W. Phipps

Jazz Performer of the Year: The Big Payback

Jazz Song of the Year: “Settle for the Best” – Kaia Kalise

 

Pop/R&B Album of the Year: Liminal – Madison Malone

Pop/R&B Performer of the Year: Madison Malone

Pop/R&B Song of the Year: “Light” – Anthony Lamarr

Rock Album of the Year: Weirdest Hits/i> – Sunspot

Rock Performer of the Year: Meghan Rose and the Bones

Rock Song of the Year: “Suburban Summer Shine” – The Getaway Drivers

 

Unique Album of the Year: Dance Originality – VO5

Unique Performer of the Year: Cribshitter

Unique Song of the Year: “I Like Your Hat” – Eddie Ate Dynamite

 

World Album of the Year: Dub Foundation Meets Captain Smooth – Dub Foundation

World Performer of the Year: Natty Nation

World Song of the Year: “Two Things” – The Earthlings


NON-GENRE AWARDS

Breakthrough Artist of the Year: Trap Saturn

New Artist of the Year: Trap Saturn

Cover Song of the Year: “Cocaine” – Cribshitter

Video of the Year: ”Boys Don’t Do That” – Joey Broyles

Female Vocalist of the Year: Meghan Rose

Male Vocalist of the Year: Erik Kjelland

Ensemble Vocals of the Year: The Mascot Theory

Bassist of the Year: Gordon Ranney (Gomers/VO5/Steely Dane/Prog)

Brass Instrumentalist of the Year: Jamie Kember (The Big Payback)

Drummer/Percussionist of the Year: Wendy Lynn Staats (Sunspot)

Guitarist of the Year: Gabe Burdulis

Keyboardist of the Year: Jimmy Voegeli (The Jimmys)

Specialty Instrumentalist of the Year: Anna Vogelzang (Banjo)

Strings Instrumentalist of the Year: Biff Blumfumgagnge (Gomers/Kicksville)

Woodwinds Instrumentalist of the Year: Pete Ross (The Jimmys)


PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS

Cover Band of the Year: Gold Dust Women

DJ of the Year: Kayla Kush

Live Sound Engineer of the Year: Lonya Nenashev

Local Live Music Venue of the Year: High Noon Saloon

Local Music Fan of the Year: Sarah Warmke

Local Music Publication/Blog of the Year: Maximum Ink

Local Music Radio Personality of the Year: Gabby Parsons

Local Music Radio Station of the Year: WORT 89.9 FM

Local Recorded Music Store of the Year:  Strictly Discs

CD or Vinyl Packaging of the Year: The Mascot Theory

Photographer of the Year:James Pederson

Producer of the Year:Beth Kille

Recording Studio of the Year:Blast House Studios

Roadie of the Year:Alejandro Velazquez

Studio Sound Engineer of the Year:Mike Zirkel


YOUTH AWARDS

Youth Bassist of the Year:

Youth Brass Instrumentalist of the Year: Joseph Rockman, Sun Prairie High School

Youth Drummer/Percussionist of the Year: Galen Austin – Take the King

Youth Guitarist of the Year: Raine Stern

Youth Keyboardist of the Year: James Forman, Waterloo High School

Youth Strings Instrumentalist of the Year:  Jimmy Chen, Kromery Middle School

Youth Woodwind Instrumentalist of the Year:  Silas Jordan, Columbus High School

Youth Female Vocalist of the Year: Chloe Flesch, Lodi High School

Youth Male Vocalist of the Year:  Nathan Hanna, Marshall, High School

Youth Ensemble of the Year: Take the King

 

Youth Song of the Year:  Raine Stern – “Perspecitve”

Youth Album of the Year: Take the King – Take the King

 

Rockonsin State Finalist: Distant Cuzins

Rockonsin State Finalist: Surround Sound

Rockonsin State Finalist: The Violet Aversion Theory