Past Award Show Performers

2016 (Overture Center)

The Jimmys feat. Raine Stern
MadFiddle & Hwy 151 with Graminy
Trap Saturn
Robert Rockman
Samba Novistas
Dogs of War
Joey Broyles

2015 (Overture Center)

Keon Andre Band with Black Star Drum Line
Dolores
Isabella Wu
Lo Marie
Meghan Rose featuring Lyn Pilch & the B-Fab Crew
The Mascot Theory with Wisconsin Youth Choirs
Mojo Radio

2014 (Overture Center)

Kyle Henderson
The Dang-Its
Son Contrabando
Modern Mod
Madison Music Makers Ensemble (Bonnie Greene)
Anabel Lee
Rip
Musical-Lee Yours

2013 (Overture Center)

Mitch Henck
The Daze
Anna Vogelzang
Kicksville
Tefman
Anthony Lamarr
Ladies Must Swing
Last Crack
Mikko Utevsky
Tani Diakite
Afrofunk All-Stars
A performance from the critically-acclaimed Dracula ballet(music written by Mike Massey)

2012 (Overture Center)

Cork & Bottle String Band (Bluegrass)
The People Brothers Band (Rhythm & Soul)
Sincere Life (Hip-Hop)
KAT Trio (Classical)
The Roots Collective (Reggae)
Making Purple, representing Girls Rock Camp Madison (Rock)
Ida Jo with Midnight Voices (Violin / A Capella Vocal)
Taalbi Brothers (World)
Charles Dieterle (Classical / Brass)
Madison Jazz Orchestra (Jazz)
Orphan Bloom (Hard Rock/Fusion)
Mark Croft (Singer/Songwriter/Acoustic Pop)

2011 (Overture Center)

Rowdy Prairie Dogs​ (Americana)
Star Persons (Hip-Hop)
MAMAs All-Star Guitar Showcase (Blues)
Gerri DiMaggio​ (Brazilian Jazz)
Sexy Esther & the Pretty Mama Sisters​ (Rock)
Lords of the Trident (Metal)
Anthony LaMarr​ (Faith-Based)
Pro Arte Quartet (Classical / Lifetime Recipient)
Houses in Motion​ (Cover)
Kati May​ (Youth-Pop)
Midnight Voices​ (Youth-A Capella Vocal)

2010 (Overture Center)

DJ Seven
Jimmy Voegeli (House Organ)
Tos Hopkins (Youth-Singer/Songwriter)
Crushin’ All-Force (Youth-Hip-Hop Dance Troupe)
Greg Riss (Youth-Classical Marimbist)
Good News First (Youth – Rock)
Dumate (Conscious Hip-Hop)
MAMAs All-Star Fusion Band featuring Hanah Jon Taylor/Biff Blumfumgagnge/Louka Patenaude/Gary Chin/Joey Banks (Jazz Fusion)
Alice Huang (Youth-Classical Violinist)
Sunspot (Rock)
Whitney Mann (Folk/Americana)
The Lucas Cates Band (Pop)
Aaron Williams and the Hoodoo (Blues)
Stereocolor (Youth-Soul/Pop)
Madison County (Country)

2009 (Barrymore)

Natty Nation (Reggae/World)
Clyde Stubblefield Show (R&B)
The Blueheels (Rock)
Whore du Jour (Rock)
Rising Gael with the Trinity Dancers (Irish/World)
Jentri Collelo (Unique)
Lucha Libre (Hip-Hop)
West High School Concert Choir (Youth)
Madison Family Orchestra with Bonnie Green (Youth)

2008 (Barrymore)

Pale Young Gentlemen with the Waunakee High String Quartet (Alternative / Youth)
The Jessi Lynn Band (Country)
Westside Andy/Mel Ford Band (Blues)
Profound with L’il Braugh (Hip-Hop)
Stephanie Rearick (Pop/Unique)
Dear August (Americana)
The Motorz (Rock)
Boys and Girls Club Revue (Youth)

2007 (Barrymore)

The Midwesterners (Country / Rockabilly)
Yid Vicious with RPO members (World)
The Getaway Drivers (Folk/Americana)
Lynette and Jane Reynolds (Jazz / Classical)
Felicia Alima & Special Guests (Urban)
Launchpad Regional Winner: Alakrity (Youth)
Clear Blue Betty with the Fountain of Life Worship Center Gospel Choir (Rock)

2006 (Wisconsin Union Theater)

Phat Phunktion with Brittany Hayes (Funk / R&B)
Subvocal with Tracy Jane Comer (Unique / Acoustic)
Null Device with Caustic (Electronic)
715 with Droids Attack (Rock)
East Madison High Scholl Swing Choir (Youth)
Golden Age (Hip-Hop)
Ben Sidran & Clyde Stubblefield All-Star Band (Blues / R&B)

2005 (Wisconsin Union Theater)

Harmonious Wail (Bluegrass/Gypsy Swing)
Que Flavor (Latin/World)
Skintones (Rock)
Samarah with the Britten Choir (Electronic/Youth)
The Profits (Pop)
Know Boundaries (Urban)

2004 (Orpheum Theatre)

Madison County (Country)
Jazz West (Youth/Jazz)
German Art Students (Rock)
The Crest (Hip-Hop)
Amelia Royko (Singer/Songwriter)
Prole (Latin/World)
Mama Digdown’s Brass Band