2008 Winners

Entertainer of the Year – JAH Boogie’s Natty Nation
Michael St. John Lifetime Achievement Award – Richard Davis

GENRE AWARDS

Blues Song of the Year – The Mud Angels
Blues Album of the Year -Westside Andy/Mel Ford Band
Blues Artist of the Year – The Mud Angels
Classical Song of the Year – Ben Johnston-Urey
Classical Album of the Year – Ben Johnston-Urey
Classical Artist of the Year – Randal Harrison
Country/Bluegrass Song of the Year – The Rowdy Prairie Dogs
Country/Bluegrass Album of the Year – The Rowdy Prairie Dogs
Country/Bluegrass Artist of the Year – Spare Time Bluegrass Band
Electronic Song of the Year – The Dorothy Heralds
Electronic Album of the Year – Null Device
Electronic Artist of the Year – Sensuous Enemy
Folk/Americana Song of the Year – The Rowdy Prairie Dogs
Folk/Americana Album of the Year – Dear August
Folk/Americana Artist of the Year – Sharp & Harkins Band
Jazz Song of the Year – Clear Blue Betty
Jazz Album of the Year – Harris Lemberg
Jazz Artist of the Year – Randal Harrison
Pop Song of the Year – Robert J
Pop Album of the Year – Mark Croft
Pop Artist of the Year – Mark Croft
Rock Song of the Year – The Lucas Cates Band
Rock Album of the Year – Robert J
Rock Artist of the Year – Clear Blue Betty
Unique Song of the Year – The Gomers
Unique Album of the Year – The Gomers
Unique Artist of the Year – Know Boundaries
Urban Song of the Year – dumate
Urban Album of the Year – Know Boundaries
Urban Artist of the Year – Felicia Alima
World Song of the Year – JAH Boogie’s Natty Nation
World Album of the Year – JAH Boogie’s Natty Nation
World Artist of the Year – JAH Boogie’s Natty Nation
DJ of the Year – DJ Fusion

NON-GENRE AWARDS

Compilation Album of the Year – The Best of Urban Theatre, Vol. 1
Ensemble Vocalists of the Year – Madison County
Female Vocalist of the Year – Laura England and Jessi Lynn (tie)
Instrumentalist of the Year – Tracy Jane Comer
Male Vocalist of the Year – Robert J
New Artist of the Year – Blue Beyond
Wish You Were Here Award – Joe Bainbridge

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS

Cover Band of the Year – The Gomers
Live Music Venue of the Year – The High Noon Saloon
Local Music Radio Station of the Year – WORT
Local Music Record Store of the Year – B-Side Records & CDs and The Exclusive Company (tie)
Local Radio Personality of the Year – Lee Rayburn
Studio of the Year – DNA Studios

YOUTH AWARDS

Youth Vocalist of the Year – Felicia Alima
Youth Ensemble of the Year – Alton Kelly
Youth Instrumentalist of the Year – Jesse Banks

SPECIAL AWARDS

Student of the Year – Joel Weng
Teacher of the Year – Jim Kyle
Meritorious Achievement Award – John Urban

LAUNCHPAD AWARDS

Village Idiot
Alton Kelly
Pillbox 49