2014 Winners

Legacy AWARDS

Artist Of The Year: The Jimmys
Songwriter Award: Jim Schwall
Michael St. John Lifetime Achievement Award: Leotha Stanley

GENRE AWARDS

Alternative Album of the Year: Sexy Ester – Monomania
Alternative Performer of the Year: Sexy Ester
Alternative Song of the Year: Sexy Ester – “Holding On”

Blues Album of the Year: Kyle Henderson – Brand New Chance
Blues Performer of the Year: The Jimmys
Blues Song of the Year: The Jimmys – “Big Fat Woman”

Childrens Album of the Year: Sisters Three – A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Childrens Performer of the Year: Art Paul Schlosser
Childrens Song of the Year: Art Paul Schlosser – “Read a Book”

Classical Album of the Year: Graminy – Germinations: A Bluegrass Symphony in D
Classical Performer of the Year: Joe Sokolinsky
Classical Song of the Year: Graminy – “March of the Cranes”

Country/Bluegrass Album of the Year: The Dang-Its – A Lick of Sense
Country/Bluegrass Performer of the Year: Madison County
Country/Bluegrass Song of the Year: The Family Business – “Chances”

Electronic Album of the Year: Midas Bison – Wavey Daze
Electronic Performer of the Year: Annabel Lee
Electronic Song of the Year: Annabel Lee – “Pray”

Folk/Americana Album of the Year: Mark Croft – Live at Shake Rag Alley
Folk/Americana Performer of the Year: Ida Jo
Folk/Americana Song of the Year: Ida Jo – “For Better For Worse”

Hard Rock/Punk Album of the Year: Lords of the Trident – Plan of Attack
Hard Rock/Punk Performer of the Year: Lords of the Trident
Hard Rock/Punk Song of the Year: Lords of the Trident – “Complete Control”

Hip-Hop Album of the Year: Conscious Object – Sourcery
Hip-Hop Performer of the Year: Conscious Object
Hip-Hop Song of the Year: Kicksville – “Shriveled Soul”

Jazz Album of the Year: Harmonious Wail – Bohemian Tango
Jazz Performer of the Year: Harmonious Wail
Jazz Song of the Year: Harmonious Wail – “Bohemian Tango”

Pop/R&B Album: Annabel Lee – Starstruck!
Pop/R&B Performer: Anthony Lamarr
Pop/R&B Song: Sam Lyons – “Before We Fall”

Rock Album of the Year: The Family Business – Rock and Roll Machine
Rock Performer of the Year: Venus in Furs
Rock Song of the Year: Sexy Ester – “The Hotness”

Unique Album of the Year: Michael Massey – Dracula, A Rock Ballet
Unique Performer of the Year: Sisters Three
Unique Song of the Year: Anthony Lamarr – “My Regards”

World Album of the Year: Natty Nation – Live at the UW Terrace
World Performer of the Year: Natty Nation
World Song of the Year: Natty Nation – “Cease Fire”

NON-GENRE AWARDS

Breakthrough Artist of the Year: Annabel Lee
New Artist of the Year: Gabe Burdulis
Compilation Album of the Year: Karen Wheelock – Smilin’ On
Cover Song of the Year: Mark Croft – “Dancing in the Dark (Live)”
Meritorious Achievement Award: Sheilah Kring
Video Of The Year: Beth Kille – “I’ve Been Accused”
Ensemble Vocalists of the Year: Natty Nation
Female Vocalist of the Year: Annabel Lee
Male Vocalist of the Year: Kyle Henderson
Bassist of the Year: John Wartenweiler of The Jimmys
Brass Instrumentalist of the Year: Darren Sterud of The Jimmys
Drummer/Percussionist of the Year: Joey B Banks
Guitarist of the Year: Michael Tully
Keyboardist of the Year: Jimmy Voegeli
Specialty Instrumentalist of the Year: Chris Wagoner (Lap Steel)
Strings Instrumentalist of the Year: Mary Gaines
Woodwinds Instrumentalist of the Year: Trevor Hoffman of The Rotation

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS

Cover Band Performer of the Year: John Masino Band
DJ of the Year: Nick Nice
Live Sound Engineer of the Year: Lonya Neneshev
Local Live Music Venue of the Year: High Noon Saloon
Local Music Fan of the Year: Sarah Warmke
Local Music Publication/Blog of the Year: Isthmus
Local Music Radio Personality of the Year: Gabby Parsons
Local Music Radio Station of the Year: 89.9 WORT
Local Recorded Music Store of the Year: B-Side Records
Album Packaging of the Year: Harmonious Wail – Bohemian Tango
Photographer of the Year: John Urban
Producer of the Year: Mike Zirkel
Recording Studio of the Year: Audio for the Arts
Roadie of the Year: Ralph Shively
Studio Sound Engineer of the Year: Mike Zirkel

YOUTH AWARDS

Youth Band Ensemble Vocalists of the Year: After the Rain
Youth Female Vocalist of the Year: Helen Feest of The Blue Sundays
Youth Male Vocalist of the Year: Gabe Burdulis
Youth Drummer/Percussionist of the Year: Quinn Mattson of After the Rain
Youth Guitarist of the Year: Gabe Burdulis
Youth Bassist of the Year: Dominic Cannarella-Andersen of After the Rain
Youth Woodwinds Instrumentalist of the Year: Robert Stine from Middleton High School
Youth Keyboardist of the Year: Adam Goren from Middleton High School
Youth Specialty Instrumentalist of the Year: Gabe Burdulis
Youth Song of the Year The Blue Sundays: “Mary Anne”
Youth Album of the Year Gabe Burdulis: The Land of Make Believe
Launchpad 2014 Madison Regional Finalist: Distant Cuzins
Launchpad 2014 Madison Regional Finalist: After the Rain
Launchpad 2014 Madison Regional Finalist: Gabe Burdulis Band
Launchpad 2014 Madison Regional Finalist: Prom Queen Rejects