2015 Finalists Announced!

Congrats to our 2015 MAMA finalists:

 

2015 MAMA Award Finalists

 

Artist of the Year    

Anna Vogelzang

Modern Mod

Sexy Ester

The Mascot Theory

 

Breakthrough Artist   

Dolores

Karen Wheelock

SheShe

The Wells Division

Oh My Love

The Civil Engineers

The Wild Things

Skizzwhores

Dogs of War (Alternate)

Trap Saturn (Alternate)

 

New Artist of the Year  

Gin, Chocolate & Bottle Rockets

Karen Wheelock

Madison Malone

Oh My Love

 

Genre Awards

 

Album of the Year

 

Alternative Album         

Jackie Bradley – Comet Boy

Stop the Clock Gifted At The Hula

Dolores – Nectar Fields

Modern Mod – Tunnels

 

Blues Album 

The Blues Party! – Always Take the High Road

Tin Can Diamonds – In the Rough

Boo Bradley – Rub Rub Rub

TBurns – Taking Liberties

 

Compilation Album

M.A.XMAS – MAXMAS Volume V (The Search for MAXMAS IV)

 

Country/Bluegrass Album 

The Mascot Theory – Hand Me Down Miracles

Point Five – Pecatonica

Corinne McKnight – Take My Hand

SpareTime Bluegrass – Vauxhall

 

Electronic Album 

Joey Broyles – Future Pop Revolution

Annabel Lee – Hush Hush EP

Kicksville – The Singles – Season 6

Craig Walkner – The Watcher of Thoughts

 

Folk/Americana Album

Anna Vogelzang – Driftless

Karen Wheelock – Imaginary Girl

Little Red Wolf – Junk Sparrow

Ida Jo – The Current

 

Hard Rock/Punk Album 

Help Desk – Help Desk

Damsel Trash – Soup for Sluts

The Garza – The Garza

 

Hip-Hop Album

Dogs of War – Dogs of War EP

Chris LaBella – Flyaway EP

Play Fair Cypher – I Want More

Conscious Object – Wayfinder

 

Jazz Album

Unity Jazz Band – I Will Believe

Clay Lyons – Never Land

Lo Marie – Solid Ground

Tom Gullion – Time It Is

 

Pop/R&B Album   

Madison Malone – Madison Malone EP

The People Brothers Band – Middle of the In Between

Gabe Burdulis – The Little Things

Sam Lyons – Trance

 

Rock Album   

Sky Urchin – Now Is No Time

Nick Matthews and the Knuckle Sandwich – Sucker Punch

The German Art Students – Time Machine

I Saw the Creature – You Are Singer

 

Unique Album

Jim Schwall – Bar Time Lovers

Art Paul Schlosser – I Bet You’ve Got A Smile

Beth Kille and Erik Kjelland – North Star Sessions

Richard Wiegel – Wiegel Room

 

World Album  

The Roots Band – The Roots Band 1977

The Kissers – Three Sails

 

Song of the Year

 

Alternative Song 

I Saw the Creature – “Education”

Annabel Lee – “Hush Hush”

Modern Mod – “Papercuts”

Art Paul Schlosser – “The Scary Music”

 

Blues Song  

Jim Schwall – “Blues For Haley”

Boo Bradley – “Road Again”

The People Brothers Band – “The Light”

I Saw the Creature – “You Told Me”

 

Children’s Song 

Art Paul Schlosser – “Jamming ?”

Black Star Drum Line(feat. DLO, Ant Da Hope Boy, Rob Dz) – “Slam”

 

Classical Song     

Richard Wiegel – “Richard’s Rondo”

 

Country/Bluegrass Song     

The Family Business – “Funeral”

Little Red Wolf – “Gingerbread Bidet”

Jim Schwall – “Make Believe”

Anna Vogelzang – “Vanguard”

 

Cover Song    

Falcon – “Eleanor Rigby”

The Mascot Theory – “Hey Jealousy”

Art Paul Schlosser – “Leaving on a Jet Plane”

The People Brothers Band – “St James Infirmary”

 

Electronic Song

Joey Broyles – “Andy Warhol”

Jackie Bradley – “Kaleidoscope”

Annabel Lee – “Live or Die”

I Saw the Creature – “Tear It Down (DJ Pain1 Remix)”

 

Folk/Americana Song 

Anna Vogelzang – “Amarillo”

Karen Wheelock – “Imaginary Girl”

The Mascot Theory – “Monterey”

SheShe – “Textbook Delusional”

 

Hard Rock/Punk Song

I Saw the Creature – “Bird Thoughts”

The German Art Students – “Instant Coffee”

Damsel Trash – “More Drunk, Less Pregnant”

Nester – “The Alchemist”

 

Hip Hop Song

Dogs of War – “Go”

Kicksville – “Love Song”

Play Fair Cypher – “Part 1 prod by DJ Pain 1”

Anthony Lamarr – “Pray”

 

Jazz Song     

Jackie Bradley – “Build a Bear”

Clay Lyons – “Business Time”

Lo Marie – “Solid Ground”

Kaia Elizabeth – “Where Were You”

 

Pop/R&B Song    

Joey Broyles – “Boys Don’t Do That”

Dolores – “Hustle”

Gabe Burdulis – “Little Yellow House”

Sam Lyons – “Trance”

 

Rock Song 

Liz Petty/Beth Kille – “Authenticity”

The Family Business – “Long Drive”

The German Art Students – “Time Machine”

The Mascot Theory – “When I Drift Away”

 

Unique Song  

Anna Vogelzang – “Lion”

Beth Kille and Erik Kjelland – “North Star”

SheShe – “One More Hit”

The Family Business – “Spinning Around”

 

Wish You Were Here Song

Matt Pierce – “Pick Up the Pieces of My Heart”

 

World Song               

Kicksville – “Beaufort Tides”

The Kissers – “Montreal”

Art Paul Schlosser – “Peace, Love and Music “

John Duggleby – “Testify”

 

Performer of the Year

 

Alternative Performer   

I Saw the Creature

Nester

Sexy Ester

Stereo Side Effect

 

Blues Performer 

Boo Bradley

Megan Bobo & the Lux

The Jimmys

The Rotation

 

Children’s Performer

Art Paul Schlosser

Black Star Drum Line

David Landau

 

Country/Bluegrass Performer 

Augie Zibell

Corinne McKnight

Kyle Rightley

Old Farm Dog

 

Cover Band Performer 

Pilot

Steely Dane

The Blue Olives

VO5

 

Electronic Performer 

Annabel Lee

Joey Broyles

Null Device

Oh My Love

 

Folk/Americana Performer 

Ida Jo

Jim Schwall

Karen Wheelock

The Mascot Theory

 

Hard Rock/Punk Performer 

Eddie Ate Dynamite

Lords of the Trident

Skizzwhores

Ultrea

 

Hip-Hop Performer

Conscious Object

Dogs of War

Keon Andre Band

Play Fair Cypher

 

Jazz Performer

The Big Payback

Tom Gullion

 

Pop/R&B Performer

Anthony Lamarr

Gabe Burdulis

Sam Lyons

The People Brothers Band

 

Rock Performer  

Joey B. Banks

John Masino

The Family Business

The German Art Students

 

Unique Performer 

Anna Vogelzang

Damsel Trash

Nude Human

SheShe

 

World Performer 

David Hecht

Natty Nation

The Kissers

 

Non-Genre Awards

 

Video of the Year  

Joey Broyles – “Burn the Money”

Annabel Lee – “Live or Die”

Anthony Lamarr – “Masquerade”

The Sharrows – “Yours and Mine”

 

Vocalists of the Year

 

Ensemble Vocals    

Gin, Chocolate & Bottle Rockets

Little Red Wolf

SheShe

The German Art Students

 

Female Vocalist 

Annabel Lee

Briana Hardyman

Lyndsay Evans

Meghan Rose

 

Male Vocalist

Biff Blumfumgagnge

Erik Kjelland

Gabe Burdulis

Sam Lyons

 

Instrumentalists of the Year

 

Bassist

Gabe Burdulis

JAH Boogie – Natty Nation

Ken Fitzsimmons – The Kissers

Meghan Rose – I Saw the Creature

 

Brass 

Darren Sterud – The Jimmys

Jamie Kember – The Big Payback

Kyle Rightley – Kyle Rightley

Mike Boman – The Jimmys

 

Drummer/Percussionist  

Emily Mills – Damsel Trash

Joey B. Banks – The Big Payback

Mauro Magellan – The Jimmys

Paul Kennedy – Sexy Ester

 

Guitarist     

Gabe Burdulis

Jake Ripp-Dieter – I Saw the Creature

Jim Schwall

Meghan Rose – Damsel Trash

 

Keyboardist   

Adam Thein – Dolores

David Dickson – Oh My Love

Jimmy Voegeli – The Jimmys

Peter Baggenstoss – The Big Payback

 

Specialty Instrument 

Aaron Konkol (Melodica) – Natty Nation

Anna Vogelzang (Banjo)

Anthony Lamarr (Beatbox/Vocal Percussion)

Tom Nickel (Accordion) – Cajun Strangers

 

Strings  

Biff Blumfumgagnge – Kicksville

Ida Jo

Julia McConahay – SheShe

Meghan Dudle – Point Five

 

Woodwinds       

Clay Lyons – Clay Lyons

David Buss – The Big Payback

Pete Ross – The Jimmys

Trevor Hoffman – The Rotation

 

People’s Choice Awards

 

DJ of the Year

DJ Nick Nice

DJ Pain1

Kayla Kush

Wyatt Agard

 

Live Sound Engineer  

Andy Bear

Dustin Boyle

Lonya Nenashev

Shawn McLoughlin

 

Local Live Music Venue   

Brink Lounge

High Noon Saloon

The Frequency

The Majestic

 

Local Music Fan   

Amber Rahn

Eric Stimson

Mark Ellis

Sarah Warmke

 

Local Music Publication/Blog

Isthmus

Local Sounds

Maximum Ink

Tone Madison

 

Local Music Radio Personality

Gabby Parsons

Jim Schwall

Jimmy K

Rockin’ John McDonald

 

Local Music Radio Station 

Maximum Ink Radio

Triple M

WORT

WSUM

 

Local Recorded Music Store

B-Side Records

Mad City Music Exchange

Strictly Discs

Sugar Shack

 

Packaging     

Anna Vogelzang – Driftless

Joey Broyles – Future Pop Revolution

SheShe – Textbook Delusional

The Mascot Theory – Hand Me Down Miracles

 

Photographer      

Bob Wydra

John Urban

Mark Ellis

Mary Sweeney

 

Producer

Michael Massey & Tony Cerniglia

Mike Zirkel

Sam Lyons

Scott Lamps

 

Roadie   

Eric Stimson

Kathy Burdulis

Matt Bollhorst

Ralph Shively

 

Recording Studio    

Audio for the Arts

Blast House Studios

DNA Music Labs

Paradyme Productions

 

Studio Sound Engineer 

Buzz Kemper

Jake Johnson

Landon Arkens

Mike Zirkel