Announcing the 2018 MAMA Finalists

Announcing The 2018 MAMA Finalists

The Madison Area Music Association is proud to announce the 2018 Madison Area Music Award finalists!  Congratulations to everyone who made it to the final round, and good luck to everyone!

Artist of the Year

  • Artist Of The Year Shawndell Marks
  • Artist Of The Year The Jimmys
  • Artist Of The Year The Lower 5th
  • Artist Of The Year The People Brothers Band

New Artist of the Year

  • New Artist Hannah Busse
  • New Artist Helen Avakian and Dave Irwin
  • New Artist Late Harvest
  • New Artist Rey Cruz

Album of the Year

  • Alternative Album Murder of Crows – Tent Show Troubadours
  • Alternative Album The Jarty EP – BackBuzz
  • Alternative Album Underneath Our Surface – Hannah Busse
  • Alternative Album Whispered on the Wind – Sam Ness
  • Blues Album Blues Rides Shotgun – Bill Roberts
  • Blues Album Rainbows from Tragedies – Frandu
  • Blues Album Side A – The Soul Inspirations
  • Blues Album Tomorrow I’m Gone – Andrew Christensen
  • Country/Bluegrass Album Boots – Sortin the Mail
  • Country/Bluegrass Album Making Home – Kyle Rightley
  • Country/Bluegrass Album Reflections – Lynn Gillitzer
  • Country/Bluegrass Album Simpletown – The Feralcats
  • Folk/Americana Album A Letter to Mother – The Krause Family Band
  • Folk/Americana Album Float Away – Kerosene Kites
  • Folk/Americana Album Hope – The Lower 5th
  • Folk/Americana Album So Far – Karen Wheelock
  • Hard Rock/Punk Album Can’t Hang – Schmoolio
  • Hard Rock/Punk Album Give to Get Got – Cats On Leashes
  • Jazz Album Broken Disco – Wurk
  • Jazz Album I am a delicate flower: SoulMama sings standards – Carolynn Schwartz Black
  • Jazz Album Space – JC Croyle
  • Pop/R&B Album # – The Civil Engineers
  • Pop/R&B Album Live at the High Noon – Phat Phunktion
  • Pop/R&B Album Love Electric – The People Brothers Band
  • Pop/R&B Album Pieces – Katie Scullin
  • Rock Album Evoked Concepts – Our Friends, the Savages
  • Rock Album Grand Charade – The Begowatts
  • Rock Album Livin’ On A Pear – The Fancy Pears
  • Rock Album Swimming in Potential – Imaginary Watermelon
  • Unique Album Naked – Michael Massey
  • Unique Album Save Me Some – Mad City Jug Band
  • Unique Album Songs of Resistance – The Whiskey Farm
  • Unique Album We Duet Right – Art Paul Schlosser & Friends

Performer of the Year

  • Alternative Performer BackBuzz
  • Alternative Performer Karen Wheelock
  • Alternative Performer Late Harvest
  • Alternative Performer The Fancy Pears
  • Blues Performer Blythe Gamble
  • Blues Performer The Jimmys
  • Blues Performer The Soul Inspirations
  • Blues Performer Thirsty Jones
  • Children’s Performer Art Paul Schlosser & Friends
  • Children’s Performer David Landau
  • Children’s Performer John Duggleby
  • Children’s Performer Mauro Magellan
  • Country/Bluegrass Performer J. Hardin
  • Country/Bluegrass Performer Kirstie Kraus
  • Country/Bluegrass Performer Old Farm Dog
  • Country/Bluegrass Performer Sortin the Mail
  • Cover Band Performer of the Year Gold Dust Women
  • Cover Band Performer of the Year Hometown Sweethearts
  • Cover Band Performer of the Year Steely Dane
  • Cover Band Performer of the Year V05
  • Electronic Performer Joey Broyles
  • Electronic Performer Kicksville
  • Folk/Americana Performer Kerosene Kites
  • Folk/Americana Performer Lost Lakes
  • Folk/Americana Performer The Lower 5th
  • Folk/Americana Performer The Mascot Theory
  • Hard Rock/Punk Performer German Art Students
  • Hard Rock/Punk Performer Morningstar
  • Hard Rock/Punk Performer Cats On Leashes
  • Hard Rock/Punk Performer Lords of the Trident
  • Jazz Performer Ben Ferris Octet
  • Jazz Performer Carolynn Schwartz Black
  • Jazz Performer Harmonious Wail
  • Jazz Performer Lo Marie
  • Latin Performer Ely El Soñador
  • Latin Performer Orquesta Salsoul del Mad
  • Latin Performer Rey Cruz
  • Latin Performer Sofi Martinez
  • Pop/R&B Performer Katie Scullin
  • Pop/R&B Performer Shawndell Marks
  • Pop/R&B Performer The People Brothers Band
  • Pop/R&B Performer VO5
  • Rock Performer Imaginary Watermelon
  • Rock Performer James Ripp
  • Rock Performer John Masino
  • Rock Performer Nester
  • Unique Performer Mad City Jug Band
  • Unique Performer Michael Massey
  • Unique Performer Nate Meng and The Stolen Sea
  • Unique Performer Sam Ness
  • World Performer Amy McNally
  • World Performer Frandu
  • World Performer Natty Nation
  • World Performer Not From Earth

Song of the Year

  • Alternative Song Backward – The German Art Students
  • Alternative Song Come For Grace – Sam Ness
  • Alternative Song So Far – Karen Wheelock
  • Alternative Song Ultimate Creator – Imaginary Watermelon
  • Blues Song Feel So Much Better – Blythe Gamble and the Rollin’ Dice
  • Blues Song Flag Pin – The Whiskey Farm
  • Blues Song Gingerbread Man – Tony DiPofi
  • Blues Song Well Run Dry live – Phat Phunktion
  • Children’s Song Chucke – Gentle Brontosaurus
  • Children’s Song He’s a Dog – Mauro Magellan
  • Children’s Song Sneakers – Common Chord
  • Children’s Song What Super Hero Do You Want To Be? – Art Paul Schlosser Feat Tim Finnegan
  • Classical Snow Flight – Bryan Drewyor from West of Mars
  • Classical Warm Light – Tony Bonanno
  • Country/Bluegrass Song Deep Runs the Well – Kyle Rightley
  • Country/Bluegrass Song Hey Stranger – Kerosene Kites
  • Country/Bluegrass Song Honey Please – The People Brothers Band
  • Country/Bluegrass Song To the Robin – Hannah Busse
  • Cover Song All I Want For Christmas is You – Kaia Kalise
  • Cover Song I’ve Got A Crush On You – Lo Marie
  • Cover Song Jupiter – Phat Phunktion
  • Cover Song The boxer – Matt Pierce
  • Electronic Song Feelings ft. Bastion – Sam Lyons
  • Electronic Song Hoodie’s Got A Wire – Kicksville
  • Electronic Song Moebius Strip – Cyclops Cow
  • Electronic Song Star Charmer – Tony Bonanno
  • Folk/Americana Song Beautiful Shore – Kerosene Kites
  • Folk/Americana Song Hope – The Lower 5th
  • Folk/Americana Song Tear It Down, Make It Better – The Mascot Theory
  • Folk/Americana Song Willow Don’t You Weep – The Krause Family Band
  • Hard Rock/Punk Song Eternal – Morningstar
  • Hard Rock/Punk Song Fix – Cats On Leashes
  • Hard Rock/Punk Song Lies and Liars – BackBuzz
  • Hard Rock/Punk Song Speed Queen – Sky Urchin
  • Jazz Song Broken Disco – Wurk
  • Jazz Song Don’t Destroy the Funk – Phat Phunktion
  • Jazz Song Everybody’s Cryin’ Mercy – Carolynn Schwartz Black
  • Jazz Song Medication – Tom Waselchuk
  • Latin Song Cazadora – Rey Cruz
  • Latin Song Otra Vez – Sofi Martinez
  • Latin Song Pegate – Ely el Soñador
  • Latin Song Rosa – The People Brothers Band
  • Pop/R&B Song Getcha – The People Brothers Band
  • Pop/R&B Song Mollywood – The Civil Engineers
  • Pop/R&B Song Porch Hangs – Katie Scullin
  • Pop/R&B Song Wish It Would Rain – Jackie Bradley
  • Rock Song House of Cards – Kerosene Kites
  • Rock Song It’s Complicated – BingBong
  • Rock Song Keep Me Down – The Whiskey Farm
  • Rock Song Trouble – The People Brothers Band
  • Unique Song Catatonic – Imaginary Watermelon
  • Unique Song Don’t Get Drunk in Front of Grandpa – Sortin the Mail
  • Unique Song If You Build a Wall (We’ll Tear it Down) – VO5
  • Unique Song Tears Disappear – Michael Massey
  • World A Nossa Bateria – The Handphibians
  • World Alien American – Frandu
  • World Fly Away – Smith and Jackson
  • World The Winged Horse of Love for Kazakh dombra – Penelope’s Thrill

Instrumentalist of the Year

  • Accordion Andrew Christensen
  • Accordion Bryan Drewyor – West of Mars
  • Accordion Jesse Cole
  • Accordion Nate Meng and The Stolen Sea
  • BRASS – Trombone Jamie Kember
  • BRASS – Trombone Kyle Rightley
  • BRASS – Trumpet Jon Schipper
  • BRASS – Trumpet Mike Boman
  • BRASS – Trumpet Stephanie Rearick
  • Drum Kit Chris Di Bernardo – Natty Nation
  • Drum Kit Joey B. Banks
  • Drum Kit Paul Metz – The Mascot Theory
  • Drum Kit Wendy Lynn Staats – Sunspot
  • Guitar – Acoustic Dana Perry
  • Guitar – Acoustic Erik Kjelland – The Mascot Theory
  • Guitar – Acoustic Katie Scullin
  • Guitar – Acoustic Luke Jorgensen – The Lower 5th
  • Guitar – Bass Annelies Howell – The German Art Students
  • Guitar – Bass Jim Ripp – Chaser
  • Guitar – Bass Nick Moran – Phat Phunktion
  • Guitar – Bass Tim Lopez – The Civil Engineers
  • GUITAR – Pedal Steel Rick Nass
  • GUITAR – Pedal Steel Ryan Knudson
  • Guitar- Electric Beau Osland – BackBuzz
  • Guitar- Electric Bill Roberts – Bill Roberts Combo
  • Guitar- Electric Bruce Wasserstrom
  • Guitar- Electric Louka Patenaude – Louka
  • Keyboard – Organ Aaron Konkol – Natty Nation
  • Keyboard – Organ Garrick Rohm – The Civil Engineers
  • Keyboard – Organ Jimmy Voegeli – The Jimmys
  • Keyboard – Organ Todd Phipps – The Blue Olives
  • Keyboard – Piano Dave Adler
  • Keyboard – Piano Dave Stoler
  • Keyboard – Piano Hannah Busse
  • Keyboard – Piano Shawndell Marks
  • Keyboard – Synthesizers Jake Johnson – various artists
  • Keyboard – Synthesizers Jeff Carlson – Nester
  • Keyboard – Synthesizers Rusty Lee
  • Keyboard – Synthesizers Tim Whalen – Phat Phunktion
  • Mandolin Chris Wagoner
  • Mandolin Lonesome Willie Jones
  • Mandolin Sims Delaney-Pothoff
  • Percussion Maggie Delaney-Potthoff – Harmonious Wail
  • Percussion Nathanael Bjork – Late Harvest
  • Percussion Pie Cowan – Steely Dane
  • Percussion Will Bailey – The Fancy Pears
  • Specialty Instrument – Other Ben Doran
  • Specialty Instrument – Other Chuckie Brown – The Earthlings
  • Specialty Instrument – Other Conrad St. Clair – Kicksville
  • Specialty Instrument – Other Lyndsay Evans
  • Strings – Bass Jeff Weiss – Harmonious Wail
  • Strings – Bass John Christensen – John Christensen Quartet
  • Strings – Bass John Mesoloras
  • Strings – Bass Mark Noxon – WheelHouse
  • STRINGS – Cello Allison Lenz
  • STRINGS – Cello Brady Bachmann
  • STRINGS – Cello Dar Ward
  • Strings – Violin Amy McNally
  • Strings – Violin John Vriesacker
  • Strings – Violin Kenny Leiser – WheelHouse
  • Strings – Violin Shauncey Ali
  • Turntables/Decks Corey Whitmore
  • Turntables/Decks Steve Banik
  • WOODWINDS – Sax Al Falaschi
  • WOODWINDS – Sax Eric Koppa
  • WOODWINDS – Sax Pete Ross

Vocalist of the Year

  • Ensemble Vocals Kerosene Kites
  • Ensemble Vocals The Krause Family Band
  • Ensemble Vocals The Mascot Theory
  • Ensemble Vocals The People Brothers Band
  • Female Vocalist Dana Perry
  • Female Vocalist Katie Scullin
  • Female Vocalist Kelsey Miles
  • Female Vocalist Lo Marie
  • Male Vocalist Biff Blumfumgagnge
  • Male Vocalist Corey Mathew Hart
  • Male Vocalist Erik Kjelland
  • Male Vocalist Michael Massey

People’s Choice Awards

  • Best Packaging of the Year Frandu
  • Best Packaging of the Year Naked – Michael Massey
  • Best Packaging of the Year People Brothers Band – Love Electric
  • Best Packaging of the Year Wisconsin Vinyl Collective – Volume One
  • DJ of the Year Chris Kammer
  • DJ of the Year Cooper Talbot
  • DJ of the Year DJ El Serpentine
  • DJ of the Year Kayla Kush
  • Live Sound Engineer John Masino
  • Live Sound Engineer Lonya Nenashev
  • Live Sound Engineer Nate Meng
  • Live Sound Engineer Steve Litscher
  • Local Live Music Venue Bos Meadery
  • Local Live Music Venue Brink Lounge
  • Local Live Music Venue Frequency
  • Local Live Music Venue High Noon Saloon
  • Local Music Fan of the Year Chris Kammer
  • Local Music Fan of the Year Laurie Kraus
  • Local Music Fan of the Year Sarah Warmke
  • Local Music Fan of the Year Tony Bonanno
  • Local Music Publication/Blog of the Year Maximum Ink
  • Local Music Publication/Blog of the Year Local Sounds Magazine
  • Local Music Publication/Blog of the Year Tone Madison
  • Local Music Publication/Blog of the Year Isthmus
  • Local Music Radio Personality Cooper Talbot
  • Local Music Radio Personality Gabby Parsons
  • Local Music Radio Personality Jimmy K
  • Local Music Radio Personality Teri Barr
  • Local Music Radio Station 105.5 MMM
  • Local Music Radio Station 89.9 WORT
  • Local Music Radio Station 91.7 WSUM
  • Local Music Radio Station 98.7 WVMO
  • Local Recorded Music Store B-Side Records
  • Local Recorded Music Store Mad City Music Exchange
  • Local Recorded Music Store Strictly Discs
  • Local Recorded Music Store Sugar Shack
  • Photographer of the Year Adeline Peck
  • Photographer of the Year Carlos Guzman
  • Photographer of the Year James Pederson
  • Photographer of the Year John Urban
  • Producer of the Year Beth Kille
  • Producer of the Year Jake Johnson
  • Producer of the Year Nate Meng
  • Producer of the Year Paul Schluter
  • Recording Studio Audio for the Arts
  • Recording Studio Blast House Studios
  • Recording Studio DNA Studios
  • Recording Studio Paradyme Productions
  • Roadie of the Year Megan Hinderman
  • Roadie of the Year Ralph Shively
  • Roadie of the Year Suzy Gilfillan
  • Roadie of the Year Tom Clark
  • Studio Sound Engineer Beth Kille
  • Studio Sound Engineer Dustin Sisson
  • Studio Sound Engineer Jake Johnson
  • Studio Sound Engineer Mike Zirkel
  • Video Of The Year Dream Awake – Katie Scullin
  • Video Of The Year Freak – Joey Broyles
  • Video Of The Year If You Build a Wall (We’ll Tear it Down) [feat. Mr. Levy] – VO5
  • Video Of The Year Tear It Down, Make It Better – The Mascot Theory

 

Now get your vote in and see the results on June 17th at the Madison Area Music Awards!

Click Here to Vote for the MAMAs